City Directory

Call the City’s Customer Service Line for service 24 hours a day, 7 days a week:  709-637-1666.

The City of Corner Brook has quick email addresses you can use.

For website updates, website@cornerbrook.com
For city hall information, city.hall@cornerbrook.com
For tourism inquiries, tourism@cornerbrook.com
For business assistance, business@cornerbrook.com
For human resources, hr@cornerbrook.com
For the fire department, fire@cornerbrook.com
For a more detailed listing of city staff by department, please follow the links below.

City Manager
Community, Engineering Development & Planning
Finance & Administration
Protective Services
Public Works, Water & Wastewater
Council

City Manager’s Office

Name Position Phone
Melissa Wiklund City Manager 709-637-1532
Marina Redmond City Clerk 709-637-1534
Tonya Brisson Assistant City Clerk 709-637-1535
Melissa Kirby Administrative Assistant 709-637-1508
Bonita Decaire Information Officer 709-637-1662

Community, Engineering, Development & Planning 

Name Position Phone
Darren Charters Director of Community, Engineering, Development & Planning 709-637-1541
Sandie Batt Administrative Assistant 709-637-1547
Shelley Stewart Office Assistant III 709-637-1554

Civic Centre

Name Position Phone
Willie Smith General Manager 709-637-1245
Susan Keating Office Assistant/Event Scheduling 709-637-1230
Allison Rowe Events Coordinator 709-637-1259
Cory Kane Operations Supervisor 709-637-1295
Joy Janes Office Administrator 709-637-1323

 

Community Services 

Name Position Phone
Annette George Manager of Community Services 709-637-1552
Manas Mukhopadhyay Business Facilitator 709-637-1551
Robin Wight Supervisor of Recreation Services 709-637-1232
Keisha Samson Recreation Technician 709-637-1577
Robert Wheeler Sustainable Development Technician 709-637-1630

 

Development and Planning 

Name Position Phone
Deon Rumbolt Manager of Development and Planning 709-637-1550
Colleen Humphries Supervisor of Planning 709-637-1553
Darren Randell Planning Technician II 709-637-1578
Charlotte Patterson Development Inspector III 709-637-1525
Darryl Skinner Development Inspector III 709-637-1549
Scott Remo Development Inspector II 709-637-1556
 James King Development Inspector I 709-637-1510

Engineering

Name Position Phone
James Warford Manager of Engineering Services 709-637-1626
Lisa Butt Office Assistant II 709-637-1540
Rod Follett Supervisor of Engineering (Roads) 709-637-1503
Mark Kennedy Supervisor of Engineering (W&S/GIS) 709-637-1542
Erik Neilson Supervisor of Engineering (W&S) 709-637-1638
Duke Cooper Survey Technician II 709-637-1546
Meagan Best CAD Technician II 709-637-1546
Paul Benoist GIS Asset Technician 709-637-1656
June Fraser Job Costing Clerk 709-637-1633
Darren Peddle Building Systems Operator 709-637-1648

Finance & Administration Department 

Name Position Phone
Dale Park Director of Finance & Administration 709-637-1563
Alicia Park Administrative Assistant 709-637-1512
Lori Lee Sharpe City Solicitor 709-637-1641
Brandon Duffy Supervisor of Land Management 709-637-1544

 

Human Resources 

Name Position Phone
Steve Colbourne Manager of Human Resources 709-637-1590
Krista Rose Supervisor of Human Resources 709-637-1527
Michelle Legge Supervisor of Payroll 709-637-1591
Sonya Bragg Human Resources/Payroll Specialist 709-637-1589
Shauna Parsons Supervisor of Occupational Health & Safety 709-637-1649

 

Treasury 

Name Position Phone
Charise Payne Manager of Treasury Services 709-637-1567
Michelle Walsh City Collector 709-637-1568
Elena Companion Accounting Clerk III 709-637-1538
Shana Hayward Accounting Clerk II 709-637-1565
Mary Lou LeRoy Accounting Clerk II 709-637-1572
Julia Hinks Accounting Clerk I 709-637-1631
Lesley Alexander Customer Service Representative 709-637-1504
Janice Reid Customer Service Representative 709-637-1507

 

Information Technology 

Name Position Phone
Frazer Parsons Supervisor of Computer Services 709-637-1513
David Brake Computer Support Specialist 709-637-1566
Tony Freake Computer Support Specialist 709-637-1505

Protective Services

Name Position Phone
Todd Flynn Director of Protective Services 709-637-1570
Tena Reid 911 PSAP Supervisor 709-637-1692

 

Fire Department

Name Position Phone
Craig Harnum Deputy Fire Chief 709-637-1618
Brittany Deluney Office Assistant II 709-637-1616
Dean Kean Assistant Deputy Chief 709-637-1623
Simon Knight Assistant Deputy Chief 709-637-1623
Peter Daniels Captain of Training 709-637-1635
Robert Joseph Captain of Prevention & Inspection 709-637-1611

Municipal Enforcement

Name Position Phone
Bruce Tibbo Senior Municipal Enforcement Officer 709-637-1562
Jarvis Baines Municipal Enforcement Officer II 709-637-1561
Jamie Alexander Municipal Enforcement Officer I 709-637-1643
Wayne Peddle Animal Control Officer 709-637-1559

Public Works, Water & Wastewater

Name Position Phone
Donald Burden Director of Public Works, Water & Wastewater 709-637-1509
Chad Murrin Engineering Tech for Work Planning / Claims Officer 709-637-1579
Tina Randell Stock Clerk 709-637-1571
April Noseworthy Fleet Management Coordinator 709-637-1610
Mechanical Shop 709-637-1613

 Public Works Division

Name Position Phone
Craig Kennedy Superintendent of Works 709-637-1607
Meagan Barnes Office Assistant III 709-637-1533
Paul McIsaac Foreman 709-637-1500
Tony Reddy Foreman 709-637-1500
Shawn Reid Foreman 709-637-1500
Jason Connolly Foreman 709-637-1500

Water & Sewer Division

Name Position Phone
Keith Costello Superintendent of Water & Sewer 709-637-1595
Jason Tizzard Foreman 709-637-1500
Stephen Hickey Foreman 709-637-1500
Jane Tobin Office Assistant III 709-637-1596

Council